Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chemeketa Community College vs Sumner College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem OR · vs · Private for-profit, Portland OR

Option A Salem, OR

Chemeketa Community College

Net price / year
$8,200
Earnings, 10 years
$40,968
Payback
No payback

Option B Portland, OR

Sumner College

Net price / year
$29,411
Earnings, 10 years
$46,639
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Sumner College comes closer — median earnings $46,639 against a $117,644 total, vs $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChemeketa Community CollegeSumner College
Net price / yr$8,200$29,411
Total net cost$16,400$117,644
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,968$46,639
Median debt$12,822$16,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,240-$152,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College?

Chemeketa Community College, at $8,200 a year after aid versus $29,411 — a gap of $21,211 a year, or $101,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College graduates earn more?

Sumner College graduates report a median $46,639 ten years after entry, $5,671 more than the $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College?

Chemeketa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,822 in federal loans versus $16,500 at Sumner College, a difference of $3,678. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Sumner College, against 21% at Chemeketa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chemeketa Community College vs Sumner College: frequently asked questions

Is Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College a better value?
Sumner College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College?
Chemeketa Community College: $8,200/yr net price after aid versus $29,411/yr at Sumner College — a difference of $21,211 a year, or about $101,244 over four years.
Do Chemeketa Community College or Sumner College graduates earn more?
Sumner College graduates earn a median $46,639 ten years after entry, versus $40,968 at Chemeketa Community College — a $5,671 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.