Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chestnut Hill College vs Thiel College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Chestnut Hill College

Net price / year
$27,970
Earnings, 10 years
$52,015
Payback
30.6 yrs

Option B Greenville, PA

Thiel College

Net price / year
$22,347
Earnings, 10 years
$49,714
Payback
66 yrs
The verdict

Chestnut Hill College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,880 in 30.6 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $52,015 vs $49,714 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChestnut Hill CollegeThiel College
Net price / yr$27,970$22,347
Total net cost$111,880$89,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,015$49,714
Median debt$26,389$27,000
Payback30.6 yrs66 yrs
20-year net return-$38,780-$62,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College?

Thiel College, at $22,347 a year after aid versus $27,970 — a gap of $5,623 a year, or $22,492 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College graduates earn more?

Chestnut Hill College graduates report a median $52,015 ten years after entry, $2,301 more than the $49,714 at Thiel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College?

Chestnut Hill College: its completers carry a median $26,389 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Thiel College, a difference of $611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Chestnut Hill College, against 49% at Thiel College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chestnut Hill College vs Thiel College: frequently asked questions

Is Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College a better value?
Chestnut Hill College. It clears its $111,880 net cost in about 30.6 years versus 66 years at Thiel College, on median earnings of $52,015 vs $49,714 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College?
Thiel College: $22,347/yr net price after aid versus $27,970/yr at Chestnut Hill College — a difference of $5,623 a year, or about $22,492 over four years.
Do Chestnut Hill College or Thiel College graduates earn more?
Chestnut Hill College graduates earn a median $52,015 ten years after entry, versus $49,714 at Thiel College — a $2,301 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.