Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chicago State University vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Private for-profit, Crystal Lake IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Chicago State University

Net price / year
$12,335
Earnings, 10 years
$42,778
Payback
No payback

Option B Crystal Lake, IL

Cosmetology & Spa Academy

Net price / year
$16,708
Earnings, 10 years
$29,779
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chicago State University comes closer — median earnings $42,778 against a $49,340 total, vs $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChicago State UniversityCosmetology & Spa Academy
Net price / yr$12,335$16,708
Total net cost$49,340$66,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,778$29,779
Median debt$30,625$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$160,980-$438,452

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

Chicago State University, at $12,335 a year after aid versus $16,708 — a gap of $4,373 a year, or $17,492 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?

Chicago State University graduates report a median $42,778 ten years after entry, $12,999 more than the $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

Cosmetology & Spa Academy: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $30,625 at Chicago State University, a difference of $22,708. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Cosmetology & Spa Academy, against 15% at Chicago State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chicago State University vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy a better value?
Chicago State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?
Chicago State University: $12,335/yr net price after aid versus $16,708/yr at Cosmetology & Spa Academy — a difference of $4,373 a year, or about $17,492 over four years.
Do Chicago State University or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?
Chicago State University graduates earn a median $42,778 ten years after entry, versus $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy — a $12,999 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.