Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chicago State University vs Sauk Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Dixon IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Chicago State University

Net price / year
$12,335
Earnings, 10 years
$42,778
Payback
No payback

Option B Dixon, IL

Sauk Valley Community College

Net price / year
$8,493
Earnings, 10 years
$40,458
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chicago State University comes closer — median earnings $42,778 against a $49,340 total, vs $40,458 at Sauk Valley Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChicago State UniversitySauk Valley Community College
Net price / yr$12,335$8,493
Total net cost$49,340$33,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,778$40,458
Median debt$30,625$8,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$160,980-$192,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College?

Sauk Valley Community College, at $8,493 a year after aid versus $12,335 — a gap of $3,842 a year, or $15,368 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Chicago State University graduates report a median $42,778 ten years after entry, $2,320 more than the $40,458 at Sauk Valley Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College?

Sauk Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $30,625 at Chicago State University, a difference of $22,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Sauk Valley Community College, against 15% at Chicago State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chicago State University vs Sauk Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College a better value?
Chicago State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College?
Sauk Valley Community College: $8,493/yr net price after aid versus $12,335/yr at Chicago State University — a difference of $3,842 a year, or about $15,368 over four years.
Do Chicago State University or Sauk Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Chicago State University graduates earn a median $42,778 ten years after entry, versus $40,458 at Sauk Valley Community College — a $2,320 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.