Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Chippewa Valley Technical College vs Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design: which has better ROI?

Public, Eau Claire WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Eau Claire, WI

Chippewa Valley Technical College

Net price / year
$12,285
Earnings, 10 years
$46,297
Payback
No payback

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Net price / year
$26,541
Earnings, 10 years
$41,174
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chippewa Valley Technical College comes closer — median earnings $46,297 against a $49,140 total, vs $41,174 at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChippewa Valley Technical CollegeMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design
Net price / yr$12,285$26,541
Total net cost$49,140$106,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,297$41,174
Median debt$11,432$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$90,400-$249,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design?

Chippewa Valley Technical College, at $12,285 a year after aid versus $26,541 — a gap of $14,256 a year, or $57,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design graduates earn more?

Chippewa Valley Technical College graduates report a median $46,297 ten years after entry, $5,123 more than the $41,174 at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design?

Chippewa Valley Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,432 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design, a difference of $15,568. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design, against 50% at Chippewa Valley Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Chippewa Valley Technical College vs Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design: frequently asked questions

Is Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design a better value?
Chippewa Valley Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design?
Chippewa Valley Technical College: $12,285/yr net price after aid versus $26,541/yr at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design — a difference of $14,256 a year, or about $57,024 over four years.
Do Chippewa Valley Technical College or Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design graduates earn more?
Chippewa Valley Technical College graduates earn a median $46,297 ten years after entry, versus $41,174 at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design — a $5,123 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.