Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Christopher Newport University vs Marymount University: which has better ROI?

Public, Newport News VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington VA

Option A Newport News, VA

Christopher Newport University

Net price / year
$23,015
Earnings, 10 years
$60,509
Payback
7.6 yrs

Option B Arlington, VA

Marymount University

Net price / year
$29,137
Earnings, 10 years
$67,516
Payback
6.1 yrs
The verdict

Marymount University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $116,548 in 6.1 years versus 7.6 years at Christopher Newport University, on median earnings of $67,516 vs $60,509 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureChristopher Newport UniversityMarymount University
Net price / yr$23,015$29,137
Total net cost$92,060$116,548
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,509$67,516
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback7.6 yrs6.1 yrs
20-year net return$150,920$266,572

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Christopher Newport University or Marymount University?

Christopher Newport University, at $23,015 a year after aid versus $29,137 — a gap of $6,122 a year, or $24,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Christopher Newport University or Marymount University graduates earn more?

Marymount University graduates report a median $67,516 ten years after entry, $7,007 more than the $60,509 at Christopher Newport University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Christopher Newport University or Marymount University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Christopher Newport University, against 54% at Marymount University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Christopher Newport University vs Marymount University: frequently asked questions

Is Christopher Newport University or Marymount University a better value?
Marymount University. It clears its $116,548 net cost in about 6.1 years versus 7.6 years at Christopher Newport University, on median earnings of $67,516 vs $60,509 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Christopher Newport University or Marymount University?
Christopher Newport University: $23,015/yr net price after aid versus $29,137/yr at Marymount University — a difference of $6,122 a year, or about $24,488 over four years.
Do Christopher Newport University or Marymount University graduates earn more?
Marymount University graduates earn a median $67,516 ten years after entry, versus $60,509 at Christopher Newport University — a $7,007 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.