Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College vs Xavier University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Net price / year
$4,968
Earnings, 10 years
$40,137
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Xavier University

Net price / year
$32,997
Earnings, 10 years
$64,873
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

Xavier University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,988 in 8 years versus not at all at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $40,137 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCincinnati State Technical and Community CollegeXavier University
Net price / yr$4,968$32,997
Total net cost$19,872$131,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,137$64,873
Median debt$14,715$23,250
Payback—8 yrs
20-year net return-$184,332$198,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University?

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, at $4,968 a year after aid versus $32,997 — a gap of $28,029 a year, or $112,116 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University graduates earn more?

Xavier University graduates report a median $64,873 ten years after entry, $24,736 more than the $40,137 at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University?

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College: its completers carry a median $14,715 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Xavier University, a difference of $8,535. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Xavier University, against 16% at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College vs Xavier University: frequently asked questions

Is Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University a better value?
Xavier University. It clears its $131,988 net cost in about 8 years versus no clear payback at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $40,137 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University?
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College: $4,968/yr net price after aid versus $32,997/yr at Xavier University — a difference of $28,029 a year, or about $112,116 over four years.
Do Cincinnati State Technical and Community College or Xavier University graduates earn more?
Xavier University graduates earn a median $64,873 ten years after entry, versus $40,137 at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College — a $24,736 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.