Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Citrus College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Glendora CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Glendora, CA

Citrus College

Net price / year
$4,135
Earnings, 10 years
$42,065
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Citrus College comes closer — median earnings $42,065 against a $16,540 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCitrus CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$4,135$25,781
Total net cost$16,540$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,065$22,481
Median debt$7,851$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$142,440-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Citrus College or American Beauty College?

Citrus College, at $4,135 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $21,646 a year, or $86,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Citrus College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Citrus College graduates report a median $42,065 ten years after entry, $19,584 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Citrus College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $7,851 at Citrus College, a difference of $2,421. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 41% at Citrus College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Citrus College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Citrus College or American Beauty College a better value?
Citrus College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Citrus College or American Beauty College?
Citrus College: $4,135/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $21,646 a year, or about $86,584 over four years.
Do Citrus College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Citrus College graduates earn a median $42,065 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $19,584 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.