Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Heartland Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Normal IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College

Net price / year
$7,397
Earnings, 10 years
$36,531
Payback
No payback

Option B Normal, IL

Heartland Community College

Net price / year
$12,013
Earnings, 10 years
$40,768
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Heartland Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,768 against a $48,052 total, vs $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington CollegeHeartland Community College
Net price / yr$7,397$12,013
Total net cost$14,794$48,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,531$40,768
Median debt$5,750$7,826
Payback——
20-year net return-$251,374-$199,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College, at $7,397 a year after aid versus $12,013 — a gap of $4,616 a year, or $33,258 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College graduates earn more?

Heartland Community College graduates report a median $40,768 ten years after entry, $4,237 more than the $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College: its completers carry a median $5,750 in federal loans versus $7,826 at Heartland Community College, a difference of $2,076. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Heartland Community College, against 26% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Heartland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College a better value?
Heartland Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College: $7,397/yr net price after aid versus $12,013/yr at Heartland Community College — a difference of $4,616 a year, or about $33,258 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Heartland Community College graduates earn more?
Heartland Community College graduates earn a median $40,768 ten years after entry, versus $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College — a $4,237 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.