Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Kankakee Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Kankakee IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College

Net price / year
$7,397
Earnings, 10 years
$36,531
Payback
No payback

Option B Kankakee, IL

Kankakee Community College

Net price / year
$4,665
Earnings, 10 years
$38,767
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kankakee Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,767 against a $18,660 total, vs $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington CollegeKankakee Community College
Net price / yr$7,397$4,665
Total net cost$14,794$18,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,531$38,767
Median debt$5,750$9,969
Payback——
20-year net return-$251,374-$210,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College?

Kankakee Community College, at $4,665 a year after aid versus $7,397 — a gap of $2,732 a year, or $3,866 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College graduates earn more?

Kankakee Community College graduates report a median $38,767 ten years after entry, $2,236 more than the $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College: its completers carry a median $5,750 in federal loans versus $9,969 at Kankakee Community College, a difference of $4,219. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Kankakee Community College, against 26% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Kankakee Community College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College a better value?
Kankakee Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College?
Kankakee Community College: $4,665/yr net price after aid versus $7,397/yr at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College — a difference of $2,732 a year, or about $3,866 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Kankakee Community College graduates earn more?
Kankakee Community College graduates earn a median $38,767 ten years after entry, versus $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College — a $2,236 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.