Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Lewis and Clark Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Godfrey IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College

Net price / year
$7,397
Earnings, 10 years
$36,531
Payback
No payback

Option B Godfrey, IL

Lewis and Clark Community College

Net price / year
$3,349
Earnings, 10 years
$37,724
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lewis and Clark Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,724 against a $13,396 total, vs $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington CollegeLewis and Clark Community College
Net price / yr$7,397$3,349
Total net cost$14,794$13,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,531$37,724
Median debt$5,750$6,751
Payback——
20-year net return-$251,374-$226,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College?

Lewis and Clark Community College, at $3,349 a year after aid versus $7,397 — a gap of $4,048 a year, or $1,398 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College graduates earn more?

Lewis and Clark Community College graduates report a median $37,724 ten years after entry, $1,193 more than the $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College: its completers carry a median $5,750 in federal loans versus $6,751 at Lewis and Clark Community College, a difference of $1,001. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Lewis and Clark Community College, against 26% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College vs Lewis and Clark Community College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College a better value?
Lewis and Clark Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College?
Lewis and Clark Community College: $3,349/yr net price after aid versus $7,397/yr at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College — a difference of $4,048 a year, or about $1,398 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College or Lewis and Clark Community College graduates earn more?
Lewis and Clark Community College graduates earn a median $37,724 ten years after entry, versus $36,531 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington College — a $1,193 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.