Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Private for-profit, Crystal Lake IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College

Net price / year
$7,863
Earnings, 10 years
$36,484
Payback
No payback

Option B Crystal Lake, IL

Cosmetology & Spa Academy

Net price / year
$16,708
Earnings, 10 years
$29,779
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College comes closer — median earnings $36,484 against a $31,452 total, vs $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegeCosmetology & Spa Academy
Net price / yr$7,863$16,708
Total net cost$31,452$66,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,484$29,779
Median debt$6,997$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$268,972-$438,452

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, at $7,863 a year after aid versus $16,708 — a gap of $8,845 a year, or $35,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College graduates report a median $36,484 ten years after entry, $6,705 more than the $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: its completers carry a median $6,997 in federal loans versus $7,917 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy, a difference of $920. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Cosmetology & Spa Academy, against 32% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy a better value?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: $7,863/yr net price after aid versus $16,708/yr at Cosmetology & Spa Academy — a difference of $8,845 a year, or about $35,380 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College graduates earn a median $36,484 ten years after entry, versus $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy — a $6,705 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.