Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Fox College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Private for-profit, Tinley Park IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College

Net price / year
$7,863
Earnings, 10 years
$36,484
Payback
No payback

Option B Tinley Park, IL

Fox College

Net price / year
$13,109
Earnings, 10 years
$41,539
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fox College comes closer — median earnings $41,539 against a $26,218 total, vs $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegeFox College
Net price / yr$7,863$13,109
Total net cost$31,452$26,218
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,484$41,539
Median debt$6,997$16,209
Payback——
20-year net return-$268,972-$162,638

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, at $7,863 a year after aid versus $13,109 — a gap of $5,246 a year, or $5,234 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College graduates earn more?

Fox College graduates report a median $41,539 ten years after entry, $5,055 more than the $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: its completers carry a median $6,997 in federal loans versus $16,209 at Fox College, a difference of $9,212. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Fox College, against 32% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Fox College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College a better value?
Fox College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: $7,863/yr net price after aid versus $13,109/yr at Fox College — a difference of $5,246 a year, or about $5,234 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Fox College graduates earn more?
Fox College graduates earn a median $41,539 ten years after entry, versus $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College — a $5,055 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.