Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Illinois Eastern Community Colleges: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Olney IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College

Net price / year
$7,863
Earnings, 10 years
$36,484
Payback
No payback

Option B Olney, IL

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges

Net price / year
$10,092
Earnings, 10 years
$37,533
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Illinois Eastern Community Colleges comes closer — median earnings $37,533 against a $40,368 total, vs $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegeIllinois Eastern Community Colleges
Net price / yr$7,863$10,092
Total net cost$31,452$40,368
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,484$37,533
Median debt$6,997$6,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$268,972-$256,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, at $7,863 a year after aid versus $10,092 — a gap of $2,229 a year, or $8,916 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges graduates earn more?

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges graduates report a median $37,533 ten years after entry, $1,049 more than the $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges?

Illinois Eastern Community Colleges: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $6,997 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, a difference of $497. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges, against 32% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Illinois Eastern Community Colleges: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges a better value?
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: $7,863/yr net price after aid versus $10,092/yr at Illinois Eastern Community Colleges — a difference of $2,229 a year, or about $8,916 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Illinois Eastern Community Colleges graduates earn more?
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges graduates earn a median $37,533 ten years after entry, versus $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College — a $1,049 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.