Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Kishwaukee College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Malta IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College

Net price / year
$7,863
Earnings, 10 years
$36,484
Payback
No payback

Option B Malta, IL

Kishwaukee College

Net price / year
$4,574
Earnings, 10 years
$39,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kishwaukee College comes closer — median earnings $39,657 against a $9,148 total, vs $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegeKishwaukee College
Net price / yr$7,863$4,574
Total net cost$31,452$9,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,484$39,657
Median debt$6,997$9,395
Payback——
20-year net return-$268,972-$183,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College?

Kishwaukee College, at $4,574 a year after aid versus $7,863 — a gap of $3,289 a year, or $22,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College graduates earn more?

Kishwaukee College graduates report a median $39,657 ten years after entry, $3,173 more than the $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: its completers carry a median $6,997 in federal loans versus $9,395 at Kishwaukee College, a difference of $2,398. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Kishwaukee College, against 32% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Kishwaukee College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College a better value?
Kishwaukee College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College?
Kishwaukee College: $4,574/yr net price after aid versus $7,863/yr at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College — a difference of $3,289 a year, or about $22,304 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Kishwaukee College graduates earn more?
Kishwaukee College graduates earn a median $39,657 ten years after entry, versus $36,484 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College — a $3,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.