Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Rend Lake College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Ina IL

Option A Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College

Net price / year
$7,863
Earnings, 10 years
$36,484
Payback
No payback

Option B Ina, IL

Rend Lake College

Net price / year
$9,187
Earnings, 10 years
$35,775
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College comes closer — median earnings $36,484 against a $31,452 total, vs $35,775 at Rend Lake College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCity Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegeRend Lake College
Net price / yr$7,863$9,187
Total net cost$31,452$36,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,484$35,775
Median debt$6,997$5,809
Payback——
20-year net return-$268,972-$288,448

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, at $7,863 a year after aid versus $9,187 — a gap of $1,324 a year, or $5,296 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College graduates earn more?

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College graduates report a median $36,484 ten years after entry, $709 more than the $35,775 at Rend Lake College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College?

Rend Lake College: its completers carry a median $5,809 in federal loans versus $6,997 at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College, a difference of $1,188. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Rend Lake College, against 32% at City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College vs Rend Lake College: frequently asked questions

Is City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College a better value?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College: $7,863/yr net price after aid versus $9,187/yr at Rend Lake College — a difference of $1,324 a year, or about $5,296 over four years.
Do City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College or Rend Lake College graduates earn more?
City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman College graduates earn a median $36,484 ten years after entry, versus $35,775 at Rend Lake College — a $709 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.