Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clackamas Community College vs Columbia Gorge Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Oregon City OR · vs · Public, The Dalles OR

Option A Oregon City, OR

Clackamas Community College

Net price / year
$7,855
Earnings, 10 years
$42,886
Payback
No payback

Option B The Dalles, OR

Columbia Gorge Community College

Net price / year
$10,416
Earnings, 10 years
$44,440
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia Gorge Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,440 against a $20,832 total, vs $42,886 at Clackamas Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClackamas Community CollegeColumbia Gorge Community College
Net price / yr$7,855$10,416
Total net cost$15,710$20,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,886$44,440
Median debt$11,992$19,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$125,190-$99,232

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College?

Clackamas Community College, at $7,855 a year after aid versus $10,416 — a gap of $2,561 a year, or $5,122 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College graduates earn more?

Columbia Gorge Community College graduates report a median $44,440 ten years after entry, $1,554 more than the $42,886 at Clackamas Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College?

Clackamas Community College: its completers carry a median $11,992 in federal loans versus $19,397 at Columbia Gorge Community College, a difference of $7,405. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Columbia Gorge Community College, against 23% at Clackamas Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clackamas Community College vs Columbia Gorge Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College a better value?
Columbia Gorge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College?
Clackamas Community College: $7,855/yr net price after aid versus $10,416/yr at Columbia Gorge Community College — a difference of $2,561 a year, or about $5,122 over four years.
Do Clackamas Community College or Columbia Gorge Community College graduates earn more?
Columbia Gorge Community College graduates earn a median $44,440 ten years after entry, versus $42,886 at Clackamas Community College — a $1,554 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.