Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Claremont McKenna College vs Cal Poly Maritime Academy: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Claremont CA · vs · Public, Vallejo CA

Option A Claremont, CA

Claremont McKenna College

Net price / year
$28,849
Earnings, 10 years
$104,736
Payback
2 yrs

Option B Vallejo, CA

Cal Poly Maritime Academy

Net price / year
$20,555
Earnings, 10 years
$94,784
Payback
1.8 yrs
The verdict

Cal Poly Maritime Academy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,220 in 1.8 years versus 2 years at Claremont McKenna College, on median earnings of $94,784 vs $104,736 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClaremont McKenna CollegeCal Poly Maritime Academy
Net price / yr$28,849$20,555
Total net cost$115,396$82,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$104,736$94,784
Median debt$13,500$24,965
Payback2 yrs1.8 yrs
20-year net return$1,012,124$846,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?

Cal Poly Maritime Academy, at $20,555 a year after aid versus $28,849 — a gap of $8,294 a year, or $33,176 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates earn more?

Claremont McKenna College graduates report a median $104,736 ten years after entry, $9,952 more than the $94,784 at Cal Poly Maritime Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?

Claremont McKenna College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $24,965 at Cal Poly Maritime Academy, a difference of $11,465. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Claremont McKenna College, against 60% at Cal Poly Maritime Academy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Claremont McKenna College vs Cal Poly Maritime Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy a better value?
Cal Poly Maritime Academy. It clears its $82,220 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 2 years at Claremont McKenna College, on median earnings of $94,784 vs $104,736 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?
Cal Poly Maritime Academy: $20,555/yr net price after aid versus $28,849/yr at Claremont McKenna College — a difference of $8,294 a year, or about $33,176 over four years.
Do Claremont McKenna College or Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates earn more?
Claremont McKenna College graduates earn a median $104,736 ten years after entry, versus $94,784 at Cal Poly Maritime Academy — a $9,952 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.