Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clark College vs Highline College: which has better ROI?

Public, Vancouver WA · vs · Public, Des Moines WA

Option A Vancouver, WA

Clark College

Net price / year
$11,465
Earnings, 10 years
$42,356
Payback
No payback

Option B Des Moines, WA

Highline College

Net price / year
$9,879
Earnings, 10 years
$47,869
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Highline College comes closer — median earnings $47,869 against a $19,758 total, vs $42,356 at Clark College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClark CollegeHighline College
Net price / yr$11,465$9,879
Total net cost$22,930$19,758
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,356$47,869
Median debt$10,881$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$143,010-$29,578

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clark College or Highline College?

Highline College, at $9,879 a year after aid versus $11,465 — a gap of $1,586 a year, or $3,172 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clark College or Highline College graduates earn more?

Highline College graduates report a median $47,869 ten years after entry, $5,513 more than the $42,356 at Clark College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clark College or Highline College?

Highline College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,881 at Clark College, a difference of $1,381. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Clark College, against 35% at Highline College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clark College vs Highline College: frequently asked questions

Is Clark College or Highline College a better value?
Highline College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clark College or Highline College?
Highline College: $9,879/yr net price after aid versus $11,465/yr at Clark College — a difference of $1,586 a year, or about $3,172 over four years.
Do Clark College or Highline College graduates earn more?
Highline College graduates earn a median $47,869 ten years after entry, versus $42,356 at Clark College — a $5,513 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.