Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clark College vs UEI College-Tacoma: which has better ROI?

Public, Vancouver WA · vs · Private for-profit, Tacoma WA

Option A Vancouver, WA

Clark College

Net price / year
$11,465
Earnings, 10 years
$42,356
Payback
No payback

Option B Tacoma, WA

UEI College-Tacoma

Net price / year
$36,850
Earnings, 10 years
$30,848
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Clark College comes closer — median earnings $42,356 against a $22,930 total, vs $30,848 at UEI College-Tacoma. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClark CollegeUEI College-Tacoma
Net price / yr$11,465$36,850
Total net cost$22,930$147,400
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,356$30,848
Median debt$10,881$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$143,010-$497,640

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma?

Clark College, at $11,465 a year after aid versus $36,850 — a gap of $25,385 a year, or $124,470 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma graduates earn more?

Clark College graduates report a median $42,356 ten years after entry, $11,508 more than the $30,848 at UEI College-Tacoma. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma?

UEI College-Tacoma: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,881 at Clark College, a difference of $1,381. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at UEI College-Tacoma, against 39% at Clark College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clark College vs UEI College-Tacoma: frequently asked questions

Is Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma a better value?
Clark College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma?
Clark College: $11,465/yr net price after aid versus $36,850/yr at UEI College-Tacoma — a difference of $25,385 a year, or about $124,470 over four years.
Do Clark College or UEI College-Tacoma graduates earn more?
Clark College graduates earn a median $42,356 ten years after entry, versus $30,848 at UEI College-Tacoma — a $11,508 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.