Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clark University vs Mount Holyoke College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Worcester MA · vs · Private nonprofit, South Hadley MA

Option A Worcester, MA

Clark University

Net price / year
$28,714
Earnings, 10 years
$62,381
Payback
8.2 yrs

Option B South Hadley, MA

Mount Holyoke College

Net price / year
$26,441
Earnings, 10 years
$58,418
Payback
10.5 yrs
The verdict

Clark University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,856 in 8.2 years versus 10.5 years at Mount Holyoke College, on median earnings of $62,381 vs $58,418 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClark UniversityMount Holyoke College
Net price / yr$28,714$26,441
Total net cost$114,856$105,764
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,381$58,418
Median debt$26,759$22,902
Payback8.2 yrs10.5 yrs
20-year net return$165,564$95,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clark University or Mount Holyoke College?

Mount Holyoke College, at $26,441 a year after aid versus $28,714 — a gap of $2,273 a year, or $9,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clark University or Mount Holyoke College graduates earn more?

Clark University graduates report a median $62,381 ten years after entry, $3,963 more than the $58,418 at Mount Holyoke College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clark University or Mount Holyoke College?

Mount Holyoke College: its completers carry a median $22,902 in federal loans versus $26,759 at Clark University, a difference of $3,857. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Mount Holyoke College, against 77% at Clark University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clark University vs Mount Holyoke College: frequently asked questions

Is Clark University or Mount Holyoke College a better value?
Clark University. It clears its $114,856 net cost in about 8.2 years versus 10.5 years at Mount Holyoke College, on median earnings of $62,381 vs $58,418 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Clark University or Mount Holyoke College?
Mount Holyoke College: $26,441/yr net price after aid versus $28,714/yr at Clark University — a difference of $2,273 a year, or about $9,092 over four years.
Do Clark University or Mount Holyoke College graduates earn more?
Clark University graduates earn a median $62,381 ten years after entry, versus $58,418 at Mount Holyoke College — a $3,963 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.