Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clayton State University vs Piedmont University: which has better ROI?

Public, Morrow GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Demorest GA

Option A Morrow, GA

Clayton State University

Net price / year
$8,365
Earnings, 10 years
$49,179
Payback
40.9 yrs

Option B Demorest, GA

Piedmont University

Net price / year
$20,599
Earnings, 10 years
$49,130
Payback
107 yrs
The verdict

Clayton State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $33,460 in 40.9 years versus 107 years at Piedmont University, on median earnings of $49,179 vs $49,130 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClayton State UniversityPiedmont University
Net price / yr$8,365$20,599
Total net cost$33,460$82,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,179$49,130
Median debt$25,706$25,000
Payback40.9 yrs107 yrs
20-year net return-$17,080-$66,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clayton State University or Piedmont University?

Clayton State University, at $8,365 a year after aid versus $20,599 — a gap of $12,234 a year, or $48,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clayton State University or Piedmont University graduates earn more?

Clayton State University graduates report a median $49,179 ten years after entry, $49 more than the $49,130 at Piedmont University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clayton State University or Piedmont University?

Piedmont University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,706 at Clayton State University, a difference of $706. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Piedmont University, against 40% at Clayton State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clayton State University vs Piedmont University: frequently asked questions

Is Clayton State University or Piedmont University a better value?
Clayton State University. It clears its $33,460 net cost in about 40.9 years versus 107 years at Piedmont University, on median earnings of $49,179 vs $49,130 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Clayton State University or Piedmont University?
Clayton State University: $8,365/yr net price after aid versus $20,599/yr at Piedmont University — a difference of $12,234 a year, or about $48,936 over four years.
Do Clayton State University or Piedmont University graduates earn more?
Clayton State University graduates earn a median $49,179 ten years after entry, versus $49,130 at Piedmont University — a $49 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.