Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Herzing University-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Herzing University-Nashville

Net price / year
$20,537
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cleveland State Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,671 against a $12,768 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeHerzing University-Nashville
Net price / yr$6,384$20,537
Total net cost$12,768$82,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$36,909
Median debt$7,954$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$311,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $20,537 — a gap of $14,153 a year, or $69,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?

Herzing University-Nashville graduates report a median $36,909 ten years after entry, $238 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Nashville, a difference of $13,546. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Cleveland State Community College vs Herzing University-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville a better value?
Cleveland State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $20,537/yr at Herzing University-Nashville — a difference of $14,153 a year, or about $69,380 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?
Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn a median $36,909 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $238 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.