Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Milligan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Milligan TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Milligan, TN

Milligan University

Net price / year
$21,365
Earnings, 10 years
$46,641
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Milligan University comes closer — median earnings $46,641 against a $85,460 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeMilligan University
Net price / yr$6,384$21,365
Total net cost$12,768$85,460
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$46,641
Median debt$7,954$25,219
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$119,840

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $21,365 — a gap of $14,981 a year, or $72,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University graduates earn more?

Milligan University graduates report a median $46,641 ten years after entry, $9,970 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $25,219 at Milligan University, a difference of $17,265. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Milligan University, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Milligan University: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University a better value?
Milligan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $21,365/yr at Milligan University — a difference of $14,981 a year, or about $72,692 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Milligan University graduates earn more?
Milligan University graduates earn a median $46,641 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $9,970 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.