Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Nashville Auto-Diesel College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Nashville Auto-Diesel College

Net price / year
$32,544
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Nashville Auto-Diesel College comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $130,176 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeNashville Auto-Diesel College
Net price / yr$6,384$32,544
Total net cost$12,768$130,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$46,396
Median debt$7,954$11,730
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$169,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $32,544 — a gap of $26,160 a year, or $117,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates earn more?

Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $9,725 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $11,730 at Nashville Auto-Diesel College, a difference of $3,776. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Nashville Auto-Diesel College, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Nashville Auto-Diesel College: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College a better value?
Nashville Auto-Diesel College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $32,544/yr at Nashville Auto-Diesel College — a difference of $26,160 a year, or about $117,408 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates earn more?
Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $9,725 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.