Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Nossi College of Art and Design: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Nossi College of Art and Design

Net price / year
$24,044
Earnings, 10 years
$35,113
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cleveland State Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,671 against a $12,768 total, vs $35,113 at Nossi College of Art and Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeNossi College of Art and Design
Net price / yr$6,384$24,044
Total net cost$12,768$96,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$35,113
Median debt$7,954$33,498
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$361,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $24,044 — a gap of $17,660 a year, or $83,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design graduates earn more?

Cleveland State Community College graduates report a median $36,671 ten years after entry, $1,558 more than the $35,113 at Nossi College of Art and Design. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $33,498 at Nossi College of Art and Design, a difference of $25,544. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Nossi College of Art and Design, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Nossi College of Art and Design: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design a better value?
Cleveland State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $24,044/yr at Nossi College of Art and Design — a difference of $17,660 a year, or about $83,408 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Nossi College of Art and Design graduates earn more?
Cleveland State Community College graduates earn a median $36,671 ten years after entry, versus $35,113 at Nossi College of Art and Design — a $1,558 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.