Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private for-profit, Hendersonville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Hendersonville, TN

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville

Net price / year
$22,587
Earnings, 10 years
$30,461
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cleveland State Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,671 against a $12,768 total, vs $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville
Net price / yr$6,384$22,587
Total net cost$12,768$90,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$30,461
Median debt$7,954$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$448,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $22,587 — a gap of $16,203 a year, or $77,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates earn more?

Cleveland State Community College graduates report a median $36,671 ten years after entry, $6,210 more than the $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $7,954 at Cleveland State Community College, a difference of $37. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville a better value?
Cleveland State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $22,587/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville — a difference of $16,203 a year, or about $77,580 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville graduates earn more?
Cleveland State Community College graduates earn a median $36,671 ten years after entry, versus $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-Nashville — a $6,210 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.