Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Remington College-Nashville Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Remington College-Nashville Campus

Net price / year
$29,098
Earnings, 10 years
$31,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cleveland State Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,671 against a $12,768 total, vs $31,349 at Remington College-Nashville Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeRemington College-Nashville Campus
Net price / yr$6,384$29,098
Total net cost$12,768$116,392
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$31,349
Median debt$7,954$13,271
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$456,612

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $29,098 — a gap of $22,714 a year, or $103,624 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?

Cleveland State Community College graduates report a median $36,671 ten years after entry, $5,322 more than the $31,349 at Remington College-Nashville Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $13,271 at Remington College-Nashville Campus, a difference of $5,317. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Remington College-Nashville Campus, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Remington College-Nashville Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus a better value?
Cleveland State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $29,098/yr at Remington College-Nashville Campus — a difference of $22,714 a year, or about $103,624 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Remington College-Nashville Campus graduates earn more?
Cleveland State Community College graduates earn a median $36,671 ten years after entry, versus $31,349 at Remington College-Nashville Campus — a $5,322 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.