Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Strayer University-Tennessee: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Strayer University-Tennessee

Net price / year
$11,645
Earnings, 10 years
$40,092
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Strayer University-Tennessee comes closer — median earnings $40,092 against a $46,580 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeStrayer University-Tennessee
Net price / yr$6,384$11,645
Total net cost$12,768$46,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$40,092
Median debt$7,954$40,621
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$211,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $11,645 — a gap of $5,261 a year, or $33,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee graduates earn more?

Strayer University-Tennessee graduates report a median $40,092 ten years after entry, $3,421 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $40,621 at Strayer University-Tennessee, a difference of $32,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Cleveland State Community College, against 0% at Strayer University-Tennessee. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Strayer University-Tennessee: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee a better value?
Strayer University-Tennessee comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $11,645/yr at Strayer University-Tennessee — a difference of $5,261 a year, or about $33,812 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Strayer University-Tennessee graduates earn more?
Strayer University-Tennessee graduates earn a median $40,092 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $3,421 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.