Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Tennessee Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Athens TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Athens, TN

Tennessee Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$14,836
Earnings, 10 years
$45,989
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tennessee Wesleyan University comes closer — median earnings $45,989 against a $59,344 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeTennessee Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$6,384$14,836
Total net cost$12,768$59,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$45,989
Median debt$7,954$20,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$106,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $14,836 — a gap of $8,452 a year, or $46,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates report a median $45,989 ten years after entry, $9,318 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Tennessee Wesleyan University, a difference of $12,046. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Tennessee Wesleyan University, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Tennessee Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University a better value?
Tennessee Wesleyan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $14,836/yr at Tennessee Wesleyan University — a difference of $8,452 a year, or about $46,576 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates earn a median $45,989 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $9,318 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.