Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State Community College vs Welch College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Gallatin TN

Option A Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback

Option B Gallatin, TN

Welch College

Net price / year
$25,263
Earnings, 10 years
$42,198
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Welch College comes closer — median earnings $42,198 against a $101,052 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State Community CollegeWelch College
Net price / yr$6,384$25,263
Total net cost$12,768$101,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,671$42,198
Median debt$7,954$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,548-$224,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Welch College?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $25,263 — a gap of $18,879 a year, or $88,284 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State Community College or Welch College graduates earn more?

Welch College graduates report a median $42,198 ten years after entry, $5,527 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State Community College or Welch College?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Welch College, a difference of $11,546. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Welch College, against 37% at Cleveland State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State Community College vs Welch College: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State Community College or Welch College a better value?
Welch College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State Community College or Welch College?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $25,263/yr at Welch College — a difference of $18,879 a year, or about $88,284 over four years.
Do Cleveland State Community College or Welch College graduates earn more?
Welch College graduates earn a median $42,198 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $5,527 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.