Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cleveland State University vs Cedarville University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cleveland OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cedarville OH

Option A Cleveland, OH

Cleveland State University

Net price / year
$14,764
Earnings, 10 years
$52,131
Payback
15.7 yrs

Option B Cedarville, OH

Cedarville University

Net price / year
$24,468
Earnings, 10 years
$55,443
Payback
13.8 yrs
The verdict

Cedarville University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,872 in 13.8 years versus 15.7 years at Cleveland State University, on median earnings of $55,443 vs $52,131 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCleveland State UniversityCedarville University
Net price / yr$14,764$24,468
Total net cost$59,056$97,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,131$55,443
Median debt$21,797$20,937
Payback15.7 yrs13.8 yrs
20-year net return$16,364$43,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cleveland State University or Cedarville University?

Cleveland State University, at $14,764 a year after aid versus $24,468 — a gap of $9,704 a year, or $38,816 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cleveland State University or Cedarville University graduates earn more?

Cedarville University graduates report a median $55,443 ten years after entry, $3,312 more than the $52,131 at Cleveland State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cleveland State University or Cedarville University?

Cedarville University: its completers carry a median $20,937 in federal loans versus $21,797 at Cleveland State University, a difference of $860. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Cedarville University, against 51% at Cleveland State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cleveland State University vs Cedarville University: frequently asked questions

Is Cleveland State University or Cedarville University a better value?
Cedarville University. It clears its $97,872 net cost in about 13.8 years versus 15.7 years at Cleveland State University, on median earnings of $55,443 vs $52,131 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Cleveland State University or Cedarville University?
Cleveland State University: $14,764/yr net price after aid versus $24,468/yr at Cedarville University — a difference of $9,704 a year, or about $38,816 over four years.
Do Cleveland State University or Cedarville University graduates earn more?
Cedarville University graduates earn a median $55,443 ten years after entry, versus $52,131 at Cleveland State University — a $3,312 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.