Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cloud County Community College vs Donnelly College: which has better ROI?

Public, Concordia KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City KS

Option A Concordia, KS

Cloud County Community College

Net price / year
$11,685
Earnings, 10 years
$39,883
Payback
No payback

Option B Kansas City, KS

Donnelly College

Net price / year
$11,476
Earnings, 10 years
$35,715
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cloud County Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,883 against a $46,740 total, vs $35,715 at Donnelly College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCloud County Community CollegeDonnelly College
Net price / yr$11,685$11,476
Total net cost$46,740$22,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,883$35,715
Median debt$8,000$11,842
Payback——
20-year net return-$216,280-$275,852

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College?

Donnelly College, at $11,476 a year after aid versus $11,685 — a gap of $209 a year, or $23,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College graduates earn more?

Cloud County Community College graduates report a median $39,883 ten years after entry, $4,168 more than the $35,715 at Donnelly College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College?

Cloud County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $11,842 at Donnelly College, a difference of $3,842. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Cloud County Community College, against 46% at Donnelly College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cloud County Community College vs Donnelly College: frequently asked questions

Is Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College a better value?
Cloud County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College?
Donnelly College: $11,476/yr net price after aid versus $11,685/yr at Cloud County Community College — a difference of $209 a year, or about $23,788 over four years.
Do Cloud County Community College or Donnelly College graduates earn more?
Cloud County Community College graduates earn a median $39,883 ten years after entry, versus $35,715 at Donnelly College — a $4,168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.