Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clover Park Technical College vs Grays Harbor College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lakewood WA · vs · Public, Aberdeen WA

Option A Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Aberdeen, WA

Grays Harbor College

Net price / year
$4,783
Earnings, 10 years
$40,865
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grays Harbor College comes closer — median earnings $40,865 against a $9,566 total, vs $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClover Park Technical CollegeGrays Harbor College
Net price / yr$9,864$4,783
Total net cost$39,456$9,566
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,787$40,865
Median debt$12,112$11,075
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,916-$159,466

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College?

Grays Harbor College, at $4,783 a year after aid versus $9,864 — a gap of $5,081 a year, or $29,890 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College graduates earn more?

Clover Park Technical College graduates report a median $41,787 ten years after entry, $922 more than the $40,865 at Grays Harbor College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College?

Grays Harbor College: its completers carry a median $11,075 in federal loans versus $12,112 at Clover Park Technical College, a difference of $1,037. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Clover Park Technical College, against 39% at Grays Harbor College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clover Park Technical College vs Grays Harbor College: frequently asked questions

Is Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College a better value?
Grays Harbor College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College?
Grays Harbor College: $4,783/yr net price after aid versus $9,864/yr at Clover Park Technical College — a difference of $5,081 a year, or about $29,890 over four years.
Do Clover Park Technical College or Grays Harbor College graduates earn more?
Clover Park Technical College graduates earn a median $41,787 ten years after entry, versus $40,865 at Grays Harbor College — a $922 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.