Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clover Park Technical College vs Lower Columbia College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lakewood WA · vs · Public, Longview WA

Option A Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Longview, WA

Lower Columbia College

Net price / year
$7,630
Earnings, 10 years
$40,691
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lower Columbia College comes closer — median earnings $40,691 against a $15,260 total, vs $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClover Park Technical CollegeLower Columbia College
Net price / yr$9,864$7,630
Total net cost$39,456$15,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,787$40,691
Median debt$12,112$10,506
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,916-$168,640

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College?

Lower Columbia College, at $7,630 a year after aid versus $9,864 — a gap of $2,234 a year, or $24,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College graduates earn more?

Clover Park Technical College graduates report a median $41,787 ten years after entry, $1,096 more than the $40,691 at Lower Columbia College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College?

Lower Columbia College: its completers carry a median $10,506 in federal loans versus $12,112 at Clover Park Technical College, a difference of $1,606. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Clover Park Technical College, against 23% at Lower Columbia College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clover Park Technical College vs Lower Columbia College: frequently asked questions

Is Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College a better value?
Lower Columbia College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College?
Lower Columbia College: $7,630/yr net price after aid versus $9,864/yr at Clover Park Technical College — a difference of $2,234 a year, or about $24,196 over four years.
Do Clover Park Technical College or Lower Columbia College graduates earn more?
Clover Park Technical College graduates earn a median $41,787 ten years after entry, versus $40,691 at Lower Columbia College — a $1,096 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.