Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clover Park Technical College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Richland: which has better ROI?

Public, Lakewood WA · vs · Private for-profit, Richland WA

Option A Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Richland, WA

Paul Mitchell the School-Richland

Net price / year
$26,617
Earnings, 10 years
$27,407
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Clover Park Technical College comes closer — median earnings $41,787 against a $39,456 total, vs $27,407 at Paul Mitchell the School-Richland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClover Park Technical CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Richland
Net price / yr$9,864$26,617
Total net cost$39,456$106,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,787$27,407
Median debt$12,112$9,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,916-$525,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland?

Clover Park Technical College, at $9,864 a year after aid versus $26,617 — a gap of $16,753 a year, or $67,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland graduates earn more?

Clover Park Technical College graduates report a median $41,787 ten years after entry, $14,380 more than the $27,407 at Paul Mitchell the School-Richland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland?

Paul Mitchell the School-Richland: its completers carry a median $9,917 in federal loans versus $12,112 at Clover Park Technical College, a difference of $2,195. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Richland, against 43% at Clover Park Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clover Park Technical College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Richland: frequently asked questions

Is Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland a better value?
Clover Park Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland?
Clover Park Technical College: $9,864/yr net price after aid versus $26,617/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Richland — a difference of $16,753 a year, or about $67,012 over four years.
Do Clover Park Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Richland graduates earn more?
Clover Park Technical College graduates earn a median $41,787 ten years after entry, versus $27,407 at Paul Mitchell the School-Richland — a $14,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.