Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clover Park Technical College vs Skagit Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lakewood WA · vs · Public, Mount Vernon WA

Option A Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Mount Vernon, WA

Skagit Valley College

Net price / year
$6,064
Earnings, 10 years
$43,505
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Skagit Valley College comes closer — median earnings $43,505 against a $12,128 total, vs $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClover Park Technical CollegeSkagit Valley College
Net price / yr$9,864$6,064
Total net cost$39,456$12,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,787$43,505
Median debt$12,112$13,805
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,916-$109,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College?

Skagit Valley College, at $6,064 a year after aid versus $9,864 — a gap of $3,800 a year, or $27,328 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College graduates earn more?

Skagit Valley College graduates report a median $43,505 ten years after entry, $1,718 more than the $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College?

Clover Park Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,112 in federal loans versus $13,805 at Skagit Valley College, a difference of $1,693. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Clover Park Technical College, against 36% at Skagit Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clover Park Technical College vs Skagit Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College a better value?
Skagit Valley College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College?
Skagit Valley College: $6,064/yr net price after aid versus $9,864/yr at Clover Park Technical College — a difference of $3,800 a year, or about $27,328 over four years.
Do Clover Park Technical College or Skagit Valley College graduates earn more?
Skagit Valley College graduates earn a median $43,505 ten years after entry, versus $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College — a $1,718 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.