Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Clover Park Technical College vs Wenatchee Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, Lakewood WA · vs · Public, Wenatchee WA

Option A Lakewood, WA

Clover Park Technical College

Net price / year
$9,864
Earnings, 10 years
$41,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Wenatchee, WA

Wenatchee Valley College

Net price / year
$9,722
Earnings, 10 years
$41,127
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wenatchee Valley College comes closer — median earnings $41,127 against a $19,444 total, vs $41,787 at Clover Park Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureClover Park Technical CollegeWenatchee Valley College
Net price / yr$9,864$9,722
Total net cost$39,456$19,444
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,787$41,127
Median debt$12,112$10,332
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,916-$164,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College?

Wenatchee Valley College, at $9,722 a year after aid versus $9,864 — a gap of $142 a year, or $20,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College graduates earn more?

Clover Park Technical College graduates report a median $41,787 ten years after entry, $660 more than the $41,127 at Wenatchee Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College?

Wenatchee Valley College: its completers carry a median $10,332 in federal loans versus $12,112 at Clover Park Technical College, a difference of $1,780. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Wenatchee Valley College, against 43% at Clover Park Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Clover Park Technical College vs Wenatchee Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College a better value?
Wenatchee Valley College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College?
Wenatchee Valley College: $9,722/yr net price after aid versus $9,864/yr at Clover Park Technical College — a difference of $142 a year, or about $20,012 over four years.
Do Clover Park Technical College or Wenatchee Valley College graduates earn more?
Clover Park Technical College graduates earn a median $41,787 ten years after entry, versus $41,127 at Wenatchee Valley College — a $660 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.