Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Coastal Carolina University vs Horry-Georgetown Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Conway SC · vs · Public, Conway SC

Option A Conway, SC

Coastal Carolina University

Net price / year
$13,966
Earnings, 10 years
$47,258
Payback
No payback

Option B Conway, SC

Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Net price / year
$4,159
Earnings, 10 years
$35,507
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Coastal Carolina University comes closer — median earnings $47,258 against a $55,864 total, vs $35,507 at Horry-Georgetown Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCoastal Carolina UniversityHorry-Georgetown Technical College
Net price / yr$13,966$4,159
Total net cost$55,864$16,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,258$35,507
Median debt$23,750$14,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$77,904-$273,696

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College?

Horry-Georgetown Technical College, at $4,159 a year after aid versus $13,966 — a gap of $9,807 a year, or $39,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College graduates earn more?

Coastal Carolina University graduates report a median $47,258 ten years after entry, $11,751 more than the $35,507 at Horry-Georgetown Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College?

Horry-Georgetown Technical College: its completers carry a median $14,250 in federal loans versus $23,750 at Coastal Carolina University, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Coastal Carolina University, against 38% at Horry-Georgetown Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Coastal Carolina University vs Horry-Georgetown Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College a better value?
Coastal Carolina University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College?
Horry-Georgetown Technical College: $4,159/yr net price after aid versus $13,966/yr at Coastal Carolina University — a difference of $9,807 a year, or about $39,228 over four years.
Do Coastal Carolina University or Horry-Georgetown Technical College graduates earn more?
Coastal Carolina University graduates earn a median $47,258 ten years after entry, versus $35,507 at Horry-Georgetown Technical College — a $11,751 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.