Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cochise County Community College District vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Public, Sierra Vista AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Sierra Vista, AZ

Cochise County Community College District

Net price / year
$7,929
Earnings, 10 years
$38,033
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cochise County Community College District comes closer — median earnings $38,033 against a $15,858 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCochise County Community College DistrictAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$7,929$13,257
Total net cost$15,858$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,033$27,201
Median debt$6,750$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$222,398-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Cochise County Community College District, at $7,929 a year after aid versus $13,257 — a gap of $5,328 a year, or $37,170 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

Cochise County Community College District graduates report a median $38,033 ten years after entry, $10,832 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $6,750 at Cochise County Community College District, a difference of $529. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 30% at Cochise County Community College District. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Cochise County Community College District vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
Cochise County Community College District comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Cochise County Community College District: $7,929/yr net price after aid versus $13,257/yr at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a difference of $5,328 a year, or about $37,170 over four years.
Do Cochise County Community College District or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
Cochise County Community College District graduates earn a median $38,033 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $10,832 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.