Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Cochise County Community College District vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson: which has better ROI?

Public, Sierra Vista AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Tucson AZ

Option A Sierra Vista, AZ

Cochise County Community College District

Net price / year
$7,929
Earnings, 10 years
$38,033
Payback
No payback

Option B Tucson, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson

Net price / year
$37,136
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cochise County Community College District comes closer — median earnings $38,033 against a $15,858 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCochise County Community College DistrictArizona College of Nursing-Tucson
Net price / yr$7,929$37,136
Total net cost$15,858$148,544
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,033$34,657
Median debt$6,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$222,398-$422,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?

Cochise County Community College District, at $7,929 a year after aid versus $37,136 — a gap of $29,207 a year, or $132,686 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson graduates earn more?

Cochise County Community College District graduates report a median $38,033 ten years after entry, $3,376 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?

Cochise County Community College District: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Cochise County Community College District vs Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson: frequently asked questions

Is Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson a better value?
Cochise County Community College District comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson?
Cochise County Community College District: $7,929/yr net price after aid versus $37,136/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson — a difference of $29,207 a year, or about $132,686 over four years.
Do Cochise County Community College District or Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson graduates earn more?
Cochise County Community College District graduates earn a median $38,033 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tucson — a $3,376 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.