Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Coffeyville Community College vs Central Christian College of Kansas: which has better ROI?

Public, Coffeyville KS · vs · Private nonprofit, McPherson KS

Option A Coffeyville, KS

Coffeyville Community College

Net price / year
$4,957
Earnings, 10 years
$35,246
Payback
No payback

Option B McPherson, KS

Central Christian College of Kansas

Net price / year
$11,404
Earnings, 10 years
$44,468
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Christian College of Kansas comes closer — median earnings $44,468 against a $45,616 total, vs $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCoffeyville Community CollegeCentral Christian College of Kansas
Net price / yr$4,957$11,404
Total net cost$19,828$45,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,246$44,468
Median debt$8,103$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$282,108-$123,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas?

Coffeyville Community College, at $4,957 a year after aid versus $11,404 — a gap of $6,447 a year, or $25,788 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas graduates earn more?

Central Christian College of Kansas graduates report a median $44,468 ten years after entry, $9,222 more than the $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas?

Coffeyville Community College: its completers carry a median $8,103 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Central Christian College of Kansas, a difference of $18,897. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Coffeyville Community College, against 27% at Central Christian College of Kansas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Coffeyville Community College vs Central Christian College of Kansas: frequently asked questions

Is Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas a better value?
Central Christian College of Kansas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas?
Coffeyville Community College: $4,957/yr net price after aid versus $11,404/yr at Central Christian College of Kansas — a difference of $6,447 a year, or about $25,788 over four years.
Do Coffeyville Community College or Central Christian College of Kansas graduates earn more?
Central Christian College of Kansas graduates earn a median $44,468 ten years after entry, versus $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College — a $9,222 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.