Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Coffeyville Community College vs Cloud County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Coffeyville KS · vs · Public, Concordia KS

Option A Coffeyville, KS

Coffeyville Community College

Net price / year
$4,957
Earnings, 10 years
$35,246
Payback
No payback

Option B Concordia, KS

Cloud County Community College

Net price / year
$11,685
Earnings, 10 years
$39,883
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cloud County Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,883 against a $46,740 total, vs $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCoffeyville Community CollegeCloud County Community College
Net price / yr$4,957$11,685
Total net cost$19,828$46,740
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,246$39,883
Median debt$8,103$8,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$282,108-$216,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College?

Coffeyville Community College, at $4,957 a year after aid versus $11,685 — a gap of $6,728 a year, or $26,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College graduates earn more?

Cloud County Community College graduates report a median $39,883 ten years after entry, $4,637 more than the $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College?

Cloud County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $8,103 at Coffeyville Community College, a difference of $103. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Cloud County Community College, against 38% at Coffeyville Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Coffeyville Community College vs Cloud County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College a better value?
Cloud County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College?
Coffeyville Community College: $4,957/yr net price after aid versus $11,685/yr at Cloud County Community College — a difference of $6,728 a year, or about $26,912 over four years.
Do Coffeyville Community College or Cloud County Community College graduates earn more?
Cloud County Community College graduates earn a median $39,883 ten years after entry, versus $35,246 at Coffeyville Community College — a $4,637 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.