Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College for Creative Studies vs Bay de Noc Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Detroit MI · vs · Public, Escanaba MI

Option A Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback

Option B Escanaba, MI

Bay de Noc Community College

Net price / year
$11,949
Earnings, 10 years
$35,090
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege for Creative StudiesBay de Noc Community College
Net price / yr$34,617$11,949
Total net cost$138,468$23,898
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,860$35,090
Median debt$26,000$12,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,468-$289,298

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College?

Bay de Noc Community College, at $11,949 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $22,668 a year, or $114,570 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $9,770 more than the $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College?

Bay de Noc Community College: its completers carry a median $12,618 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $13,382. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 30% at Bay de Noc Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College for Creative Studies vs Bay de Noc Community College: frequently asked questions

Is College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College?
Bay de Noc Community College: $11,949/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $22,668 a year, or about $114,570 over four years.
Do College for Creative Studies or Bay de Noc Community College graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $35,090 at Bay de Noc Community College — a $9,770 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.