Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College for Creative Studies vs Gogebic Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Detroit MI · vs · Public, Ironwood MI

Option A Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback

Option B Ironwood, MI

Gogebic Community College

Net price / year
$5,397
Earnings, 10 years
$40,950
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Gogebic Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,950 against a $10,794 total, vs $44,860 at College for Creative Studies. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege for Creative StudiesGogebic Community College
Net price / yr$34,617$5,397
Total net cost$138,468$10,794
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,860$40,950
Median debt$26,000$10,925
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,468-$158,994

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College?

Gogebic Community College, at $5,397 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $29,220 a year, or $127,674 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $3,910 more than the $40,950 at Gogebic Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College?

Gogebic Community College: its completers carry a median $10,925 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $15,075. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 36% at Gogebic Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College for Creative Studies vs Gogebic Community College: frequently asked questions

Is College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College a better value?
Gogebic Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College?
Gogebic Community College: $5,397/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $29,220 a year, or about $127,674 over four years.
Do College for Creative Studies or Gogebic Community College graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $40,950 at Gogebic Community College — a $3,910 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.