Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College for Creative Studies vs Kirtland Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Detroit MI · vs · Public, Grayling MI

Option A Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback

Option B Grayling, MI

Kirtland Community College

Net price / year
$7,456
Earnings, 10 years
$35,831
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $35,831 at Kirtland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege for Creative StudiesKirtland Community College
Net price / yr$34,617$7,456
Total net cost$138,468$14,912
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,860$35,831
Median debt$26,000$13,067
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,468-$265,492

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College?

Kirtland Community College, at $7,456 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $27,161 a year, or $123,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $9,029 more than the $35,831 at Kirtland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College?

Kirtland Community College: its completers carry a median $13,067 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $12,933. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 34% at Kirtland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College for Creative Studies vs Kirtland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College?
Kirtland Community College: $7,456/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $27,161 a year, or about $123,556 over four years.
Do College for Creative Studies or Kirtland Community College graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $35,831 at Kirtland Community College — a $9,029 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.