Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College for Creative Studies vs Michigan College of Beauty-Troy: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Detroit MI · vs · Private for-profit, Troy MI

Option A Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback

Option B Troy, MI

Michigan College of Beauty-Troy

Net price / year
$18,013
Earnings, 10 years
$22,058
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $22,058 at Michigan College of Beauty-Troy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege for Creative StudiesMichigan College of Beauty-Troy
Net price / yr$34,617$18,013
Total net cost$138,468$72,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,860$22,058
Median debt$26,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,468-$598,092

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy?

Michigan College of Beauty-Troy, at $18,013 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $16,604 a year, or $66,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $22,802 more than the $22,058 at Michigan College of Beauty-Troy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy?

Michigan College of Beauty-Troy: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $19,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 68% at Michigan College of Beauty-Troy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College for Creative Studies vs Michigan College of Beauty-Troy: frequently asked questions

Is College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy?
Michigan College of Beauty-Troy: $18,013/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $16,604 a year, or about $66,416 over four years.
Do College for Creative Studies or Michigan College of Beauty-Troy graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $22,058 at Michigan College of Beauty-Troy — a $22,802 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.