Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College for Creative Studies vs North Central Michigan College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Detroit MI · vs · Public, Petoskey MI

Option A Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback

Option B Petoskey, MI

North Central Michigan College

Net price / year
$10,083
Earnings, 10 years
$36,594
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $36,594 at North Central Michigan College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege for Creative StudiesNorth Central Michigan College
Net price / yr$34,617$10,083
Total net cost$138,468$20,166
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,860$36,594
Median debt$26,000$14,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,468-$255,486

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College?

North Central Michigan College, at $10,083 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $24,534 a year, or $118,302 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $8,266 more than the $36,594 at North Central Michigan College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College?

North Central Michigan College: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 29% at North Central Michigan College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College for Creative Studies vs North Central Michigan College: frequently asked questions

Is College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College?
North Central Michigan College: $10,083/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $24,534 a year, or about $118,302 over four years.
Do College for Creative Studies or North Central Michigan College graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $36,594 at North Central Michigan College — a $8,266 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.