Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College of DuPage vs Carl Sandburg College: which has better ROI?

Public, Glen Ellyn IL · vs · Public, Galesburg IL

Option A Glen Ellyn, IL

College of DuPage

Net price / year
$7,401
Earnings, 10 years
$46,909
Payback
No payback

Option B Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College of DuPage comes closer — median earnings $46,909 against a $14,802 total, vs $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege of DuPageCarl Sandburg College
Net price / yr$7,401$3,662
Total net cost$14,802$7,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,909$35,274
Median debt$10,410$4,909
Payback——
20-year net return-$43,822-$269,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College, at $3,662 a year after aid versus $7,401 — a gap of $3,739 a year, or $7,478 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?

College of DuPage graduates report a median $46,909 ten years after entry, $11,635 more than the $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $10,410 at College of DuPage, a difference of $5,501. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Carl Sandburg College, against 25% at College of DuPage. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College of DuPage vs Carl Sandburg College: frequently asked questions

Is College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College a better value?
College of DuPage comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College?
Carl Sandburg College: $3,662/yr net price after aid versus $7,401/yr at College of DuPage — a difference of $3,739 a year, or about $7,478 over four years.
Do College of DuPage or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?
College of DuPage graduates earn a median $46,909 ten years after entry, versus $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College — a $11,635 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.