Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

College of Lake County vs Black Hawk College: which has better ROI?

Public, Grayslake IL · vs · Public, Moline IL

Option A Grayslake, IL

College of Lake County

Net price / year
$7,607
Earnings, 10 years
$43,424
Payback
No payback

Option B Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College of Lake County comes closer — median earnings $43,424 against a $30,428 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureCollege of Lake CountyBlack Hawk College
Net price / yr$7,607$6,944
Total net cost$30,428$27,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,424$37,253
Median debt$8,735$8,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$129,148-$249,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, College of Lake County or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $7,607 — a gap of $663 a year, or $2,652 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do College of Lake County or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?

College of Lake County graduates report a median $43,424 ten years after entry, $6,171 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, College of Lake County or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $8,735 at College of Lake County, a difference of $360. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Black Hawk College, against 37% at College of Lake County. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

College of Lake County vs Black Hawk College: frequently asked questions

Is College of Lake County or Black Hawk College a better value?
College of Lake County comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, College of Lake County or Black Hawk College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $7,607/yr at College of Lake County — a difference of $663 a year, or about $2,652 over four years.
Do College of Lake County or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?
College of Lake County graduates earn a median $43,424 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $6,171 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.